Privacy Policy

Encircled Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the rights of those with whom we do business, and our employees to appropriate protection, fair handling and access to the personal information you agree to disclose.

Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.

PIPEDA applies to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in the course of a commercial activity. This includes information in any form, such as: name, age, opinions, comments, employee files, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, and intentions.

Our privacy management program includes guidelines on the collection, use, storage, and retention of your personal information as detailed below, herein Encircled Inc. is referred to as 'Encircled'.

COLLECTION

Encircled only collects personal information about individuals that is required for the purpose of commercial activity and in order to better manage our business. We collect this data to process orders and returns, identify customer preferences, establish customer eligibility for special offers, and to allow individuals to open a customer account and subscribe to our mailing list.

Third party service providers may at some point handle personal information collected by us in the course of their relationship with, and service to us. We actively utilize double-opt ins for our mailing list to ensure we have obtained appropriate consent in accordance with Canada’s anti-spam Law (CASL). We never spam or add people to our mailing list without express consent.

Encircled makes all reasonable efforts to fully inform individuals about the planned use and disclosure of their personal information. Encircled limits the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes and to comply with PIPEDA legislation.

ACCURACY

Encircled will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate, up to date and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, Encircled will modify the information as required.

STORAGE

Encircled will securely store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

RETENTION

Encircled will establish a maximum and minimum retention period for all personal information collected. We will keep personal information only as long as it is necessary to satisfy our business purposes and will dispose of information that does not have a specific purpose or no longer fulfills its intended purpose. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA.

ACCESS

Encircled respects individuals’ rights to access the personal information collected by the organization. Access will be provided according to established procedures. In addition to the care that Encircled takes directly, we also work with our third party service providers to limit use of personal information to what is authorized by our organization. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

FOR MORE INFORMATION:

Encircled Inc. Privacy Enquiries

Contact: privacy@encircled.ca